Your Privacy

At www.wiseemployment.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor and user of our website. We only use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you or to enable us to assess your eligibility for services or to provide our services that you have registered for.

www.wiseemployment.com.au respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our users is protected by our secure server.  Our secure server software encrypts user information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, user data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access.

Collection and use of personal information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to provide our services and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support or queries. We may also collect personal information when we are on a live chat session or when you place a call to us as a result of visiting our website.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for services which you have requested, to protect copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

Some examples of personal and sensitive information we collect:

Information collected for job seekers includes:

  • Name, last name, telephone, street address, suburb, postcode, state/territory, email address, date of birth
  • Whether you are currently registered with another employment services provider
  • Australian resident/citizen status
  • Current hours of employment
  • Full-time or part-time student status
  • How you heard about WISE
  • Whether or not you have a disability/illness/injury
  • Whether your are registered with Centrelink, whether you receive Centrelink benefits, and which specific benefits they are
  • Centrelink Referral Number (if applicable)
  • Job Seeker Identification Number (if applicable)
  • Additional information required to match job seekers with appropriate programs and services

Information collected for employers include:

  • Name, last name, telephone, business name, business location, suburb, postcode of job location, state/territory, email address
  • Australian resident/citizen status
  • Brief position/role description
  • How you heard about WISE
  • Additional information required to match employers with appropriate programs and services

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • submit a webform
  • deal with us over the telephone or over web chat
  • register for our services at one of our offices
  • e-mail us
  • sign up for one of our newsletters
  • participate in an online promotion
  • provide us with feedback
  • complete online surveys
  • contact, comment on, post to, like or follow any of our social media channels
  • ask us to contact you after visiting our website
  • engage with our online and offline advertising

Storage and security of your information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website is maintained, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

All our data is securely stored and encrypted in accordance with our certification to the Australian Signal Directorate ISM standards.

General visitors to our site – Personal data

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our programs and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing or storing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers, such as live chat platform suppliers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing programs and services.

Disclosure of Information

If you are eligible for our employment services, prospective job seekers’ information may be shared with relevant government departments as well as internally with relevant WISE staff, matching each job seeker to the employment programs and services relevant to his/her circumstances.

If you are eligible for our employment and free recruitment services, employers’ information may be shared with relevant government departments as well as internally with relevant WISE staff, matching employers’ recruitment requirements with the job seekers we have as clients.

Personal information may also be handled during live chat sessions on website, or when someone places a call to us as result of visiting the website.

In addition, we may from time to time, need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data where required, to protect the rights, property or safety of www.wiseemployment.com.au, its employees, users, or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, user information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Job seeker and employers – Sensitive information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) regulates how personal and sensitive information is handled. Sensitive Information in the Act includes but is not limited to your financial information, work history, health, criminal record and other details. If you are a Job Seeker or Employer, we have advised in our Job Seeker User Terms and Employer Terms the type of information we require from you. Some of this information is Sensitive Information. By providing www.wiseemployment.com.au with this Sensitive Information, you acknowledge and agree to the following:

Disclosure of Sensitive Information

We only collect the Sensitive Information from you that we need in order to perform our job matching and employment services (“Services”). We comply at all times with the Act which regulates how Sensitive Information is handled. We will not disclose your Sensitive Information without your consent except to enable us to perform the Services, unless required due to a medical emergency, legal requirement, law enforcement request or similar and we will only do so to a qualified professional who is under the same duty of confidentiality.

In order to provide our Services, we may be required to provide your Sensitive Information to third parties, including but not limited to, government officials, government bodies, and relevant government departments.

Security

We keep your Sensitive Information secure and do not use it for any purposes unrelated to our Services. All our employees and any staff who may have access this Sensitive information are under a strict duty of confidentiality and privacy practices are adhered to.

Changes and access

You will notify us with any changes and keep it updated on a regular basis while you are using our Services. You can access your Sensitive Information we have on record by request at any time.

From time to time, we may use your Sensitive Information to contact you in relation to information on our Services. You can unsubscribe at any time or advise us that you withdraw your consent to these specific uses and be removed from any further marketing or information we may send.

Important Note: You take full responsibility for making the informed decision to use our Services. You hereby agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims you may have now or in the future against us.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or user information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of programs or services you have requested.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting user needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Changes in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Sensitive Information, please contact us at privacy@wiseemployment.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

Newsletter

Stay up to date with the latest WISE Employment news and information.